Johns v. Frye (In re Frye)
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1). Respecting the "applicable law" requirement, the WVUFTA makes transfers by debtors "fraudulent if made under certain circumstances." Rich v. Rich, 185 W. Va. 148, 150, 405 S.E.2d 858, 860 (1991). The WVUFTA provides that a creditor may prove that a transfer was fraudulent by showing that the debtor acted with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud a creditor. Nicholas Loan & Mortgage, Inc. v. W.Va. Coal Co-Op, Inc., 209 W. Va. 296, 301, 547 S.E.2d 234, 239 (2001). West Virginia Code section 40-1A-4(a) provides an additional avenue for recovery as follows:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

. . . .

(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor:

(i) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or

(ii) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he (or she) would incur, debts beyond his (or her) ability to pay as they became due.
W. Va. Code § 40-1A-4(a). The WVUFTA defines the key terms. A transfer is "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." Id. § 40-1A-1(l). An asset is the property of a debtor, except, infer alia, property encumbered by a valid lien. Id. §§ 40-1A1(b). A transfer can only occur after the debtor acquires rights in the asset transferred. Id. § 40-1A-6(d).