John Hill Construction Co. v. Acevedo
[…] The costs that may be awarded under § 52-249 upon foreclosure of a lien present problems for the court which will perhaps have to be addressed in further argument. The court has really up to this point only been trying the validity of the underlying quantum meruit claim and the counterclaim.

The court adopts the position of Judge Freedman in Precision Electric Corp. v. Etemadfar, 37 Conn. L. Rptr. 184, 2004 Ct.Sup. 8678 (Stamford J.D., CV03-0193723). Judge Freedman referred to a case decided by Judge Karazin who noted that § 52-249 "does not provide in every foreclosure of a lien attorneys fees are awarded. Section 52-249 says:

. . . (a) the plaintiff in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure, when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorneys fee, as if, there had been a hearing on an issue of fact . . . (Emphasis added.)

This statutory language spells out the two circumstances wherein attorneys fees may be obtained and the underlying breach of contract action is not one of them.

Moreover, Darien Asphalt Paving, Inc. v.