Doe v. Cnty. of Josephine
[…] In turn, plaintiffs moved for partial summary judgment as to liability, arguing that the County had notice of Luckey's inappropriate interactions with juvenile boys for many years but failed to supervise or monitor his conduct.

In ruling on the parties' motions for summary judgment, Judge Clarke found that the Oregon statute of repose barred plaintiffs' state law claims because they were filed more than'ten years after the County's alleged negligent supervision of Luckey. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.115(1) ("In no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of."). However, Judge Clarke found that questions of fact precluded summary judgment on plaintiffs' § 1983 claims, because reasonable minds could differ as to when plaintiffs knew or should have known of their psychological injuries and the County's involvement in causing them.