Doe v. Cnty. of Josephine
[…] However, some plaintiffs were not supervised formally by Luckey and they and others were abused in Luckey's home or places unaffiliated with the County. Depending on the circumstances, the fact of Luckey's employer might not have placed plaintiffs on notice that the County somehow contributed to Luckey's criminal actions. Further, plaintiffs were minors at the time, and Luckey allegedly threatened them with retribution. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.160 (1), (2) (statute of limitations is "tolled for so long as the [plaintiff] is younger than 18 years of age" but may not extend "for more than one year after the person attains 18 years of age"); Douglas v. Noelle, 567 F.3d 1103, 1109 (9th Cir. 2009) ("State law governs the statute of limitations period for § 1983 suits and closely related questions of tolling."); M.N.O. v. Magana, 2006 WL 559214, at *3 (D. Or. Mar. 6, 2006) (threats to a plaintiff may toll the limitations period).