ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT: Lorena V. Von Kaenel, 41 S. Central Avenue, 9th Floor, Clayton, MO 63105, Gregory M. Goodwin, P. O. Box 899, Jefferson City, MO 65102.
[…] SORNA requires a "sex offender" to "register, and keep the registration current, in each jurisdiction where the offender resides." 34 U.S.C. § 20913(a) ; Wilkerson , 533 S.W.3d at 758. A "sex offender" is defined as "an individual who was convicted of a sex offense." 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1) ; Wilkerson , 533 S.W.3d at 758. A "sex offense" under SORNA, and as applied here, includes "a criminal offense that is a specified offense against a minor." 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(ii) ; Wilkerson , 533 S.W.3d at 758. SORNA’s definition of a "specified offense against a minor" includes a catchall provision: "[a]ny conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor." 34 U.S.C. § 20911(7)(I) ; Wilkerson , 533 S.W.3d at 758.