1:23-cv-1690 (AJT/WEF)
[…] Id. ¶ 9. The amount in controversy exceeds $75,000 and the parties are diverse. Id. ¶ 12.
Defendants argue that Maryland law governs this action because the insurance policies were delivered to Grimberg in Maryland, which, under Virginia's choice-of-law rules, means that Maryland law governs. See [Doc. No. 46-4] at 10; [Doc. No. 46-6] at 10; Builders Mut. Ins. Co. v. Dragas Mgmt. Corp., 709 F.Supp.2d 432, 436 (E.D. Va. 2010) (quoting Buchanan v. Doe, 431 S.E.2d 289 (Va. 1993)). But Grimberg argues that Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-313, a Virginia statute that modifies the common law choice-of-law rule, applies here and overrides the common law rule, subjecting this action to Virginia substantive law. See [Doc. No. 46] ¶ 11. That statute provides that “[a]ll insurance contracts on or with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of property in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have been made in and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of this Commonwealth.” Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-313. Accordingly, Grimberg posits that the excess policies are “on or with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of property” in Virginia.
The Court does not need to determine whether the statute applies here.