TC-MD 210339N
[…] In Penn Phillips Lands, the court found the "only practical relief" was to issue a refund to taxpayer that year. 247 Or at 387.
Plaintiff's request to reduce the subject property's maximum assessed value based on a ratio analysis of neighboring property values finds no support in the law and must be denied.
B. Real Market Value Claim
Plaintiff's second claim concerns real market value, requesting that the subject property's 2020-21 real market value be reduced to $495,000 based on its purchase price. Plaintiff argues this is required under ORS 308.205. That statute defines "real market value" as "the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year." ORS 308.205(1). "[A] recent, voluntary, arm's length transaction between a buyer and seller, both of whom are knowledgeable and willing, * * * while certainly not conclusive, is very persuasive of the market value." Kem v. Dept. of Rev., 267 Or. 111, 114, 514 P.2d 1335 (1973).