John B. v. Superior Court
[…] (12) List the date of every sexual encounter you had with a man between your engagement to Bridget and your marriage; and (13) How many sexual encounters have you had with men since the time you first met Bridget?

In his responses, John objected to each and every interrogatory on privacy grounds. As to some interrogatories, John also raised an objection based on Health Safety Code section 120975. He did, however, state in his responses that he first learned he had tested HIV-positive on October 13, 2000 (i.e., shortly after Bridget tested positive).

Section 120975 provides: "To protect the privacy of individuals who are the subject of blood testing for antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) the following shall apply: [¶] "Except as provided in Section 1603.1 or 1603.3, as amended by Chapter 23 of the Statutes of 1985, no person shall be compelled in any state, county, city, or other local civil, criminal, administrative, legislative, or other proceedings to identify or provide identifying characteristics that would identify any individual who is the subject of a blood test to detect antibodies to the probable causative agent of AIDS."
All undesignated statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code.

Bridget filed a motion to compel responses to these interrogatories.