A19-0659
[…] For the six projects financed with bond money, the city imposed periodic interest at a rate equal to the interest rate on "the bonds that [were] issued to finance [each] improvement project." For the project financed with city funds, the city imposed periodic interest at a rate that "reflected the cost of capital for other contemporaneous City projects."
At the time the special assessments were first proposed, the total amount was $470,506. To date, the proposed special assessments have not been levied because the city has not annexed the land. See Minn. Stat. § 429.052 (2018) ("When property is brought within the corporate limits of the municipality, the municipality may subsequently reimburse itself for all or any portion of the cost of the improvement for which municipal funds have been expended, by levying an assessment . . . ."). As of July 2018, the total amount was $712,152, including $241,646 in accrued interest. A 2015 appraisal of the property predicted that it is "fairly unlikely" the city will annex the property "in the foreseeable future (at least for 10+ years) for multiple reasons."