A19-0659
[…] Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d at 277 (quotation omitted).
None of the statutes that the city relies on to support its imposition of pre-levy interest on proposed special assessments allow the practice. Instead, the relevant statutes authorize the city to assess improvement costs.
A city may assess "the cost of any improvement, or any part thereof, . . . upon property benefited by the improvement." Minn. Stat. § 429.051 (2018). The city argues this statute authorizes it to impose the interest on the proposed special assessments. Minn. Stat. § 429.061 (2018) directs otherwise. It provides that, among other requirements, "the notice mailed to the owner must state in clear language . . . the time within which prepayment may be made without the assessment of interest." Minn. Stat. § 429.061, subd. 1(5) (emphasis added). It goes on to describe how a city formally adopts an assessment, indicating that "[t]o the first installment of each assessment shall be added interest on the entire assessment from a date specified in the resolution levying the assessment, not earlier than the date of the resolution." Id., subd. 2 (2018) (emphasis added). Finally, the statute prescribes that