02-28-2023
[…] [¶] (3) The purpose of this section is to provide certainty for property owners and local governments regarding decisions made pursuant to this division."
Under subdivision (e) of section 65009, after expiration of the filing and service limitations period, "all persons are barred from any further action or proceeding." "There are no exceptions." (Weiss v. City of Del Mar (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 609, 619 (Weiss).)
The scope of the statute of limitations is partially defined by the two zoning- related statutes, sections 65901 and 65903, mentioned in the first prong of section 65009, subdivision (c)(1)(E). Subdivision (a) of section 65901 states in relevant part:
"The board of zoning adjustment or zoning administrator shall hear and decide applications for conditional uses or other permits when the zoning ordinance provides therefor and establishes criteria for determining those matters, and applications for variances from the terms of the zoning ordinance."