1:21-CV-00006 EAW
[…] Although the ALJ need not make explicit reference to the effects of a structured or supportive setting, the SSA's regulations require the ALJ to consider the effects of structured or supportive settings on a child's ability to function normally.” (quotation and citation omitted)).
In Appleberry o/b/o R.A. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 6:18-CV-6237, 2019 WL 4929828 (W.D.N.Y. Oct. 7, 2019), the Court explained the importance of this analysis:
When a claimant is in a structured educational setting, the ALJ must evaluate the effect of that setting on the claimant. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(C). Because such a setting “may minimize signs and symptoms of [the claimant's] impairment(s),” the ALJ must “consider [the claimant's] need for a structured setting and the degree of limitation in functioning [he or she has] or would have outside the structured setting.” Id. “Even if [the claimant is] able to function adequately in the structured or supportive setting, [the ALJ] must consider how [the claimant] function[s] in other settings and whether [the claimant] would continue to function at an adequate level without the structured or supportive setting.”