CIV 09-4144-RAL.
[…] All these individuals were employees of Walgreens during the events giving rise to the Complaint.
III. DISCUSSION
Although Plaintiff's pro se Complaint is not entirely clear, the Complaint appears to make a claim of disability discrimination and religious discrimination against Defendants. It is also not clear whether Plaintiff alleges federal law and/or state law discrimination claims. Regardless, Plaintiff failed to exhaust administrative remedies on any state law claims, and any claims under federal law are time-barred.
A. State Law Claims
S.D. Codified Laws ("SDCL") § 20-13-10 prohibits employment discrimination ". . . because of race, color, creed, religion, sex, ancestry, disability, or national origin . . ." The Supreme Court of South Dakota has clarified that a claimant's failure to exhaust administrative remedies deprives the court of jurisdiction over South Dakota state law claims of employment discrimination. Montgomery v.