CIV 09-4144-RAL.
[…] SDCL 20-13-29; SDCL 20-13-31. When a charge is filed, the Division of Human Rights must determine whether probable cause exists to support the allegations. SDCL 20-13-32. If the investigator determinates that there is no probable cause to support the allegations, an order is issued dismissing the charge. SDCL 20-13-28.1. The charging party then has an obligation to proceed with an administrative appeal under SDCL Chapter 1-26 or the matter becomes final. SDCL 20-13-28.1; Jansen, 1997 S.D. 44, at ¶ 6; 562 N.W.2d at 123-24. Under SDCL 1-26-31, a notice of appeal must be served on the adverse party "within thirty days after the agency served notice of the final decision."
Rev. Joe failed to exhaust his administrative remedies on any state law employment discrimination claims, as he did not appeal the March 20, 2009 "No Probable Cause" finding by the Division of Human Rights.