CIVIL ACTION V-07-7.
[…] No. 47, Ex. 2 at 4, 6. Thus, the two-year statute of limitations in Texas on such claims appears to have run. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 16.003(a). Doane, however, argues that Texas law allows her to revive her claim: "If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party's answer is required." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 16.069(a). However, "[t]he counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date on which the party's answer is required." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 16.069(b).
Doane thus necessarily asserts that her assault, battery, and intentional infliction of emotional distress counterclaims arise out of the same transaction or occurrence as the action filed by Plaintiff.