Civ. No. 2:16-cv-9207-KM-JBC
[…] Id. (citing Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Taylor, No. 8-cv-2108, 2009 WL 536043, at *1 (D.N.J. Feb. 27, 2009) (finding that when there is no evidence that the defendant's failure to answer the complaint was due to something other than its own willful negligence, the defendant's conduct is culpable and default judgment is warranted)).
Overall, then, the three factors support the entry of default judgment. I will grant the motion for default judgment.
C. Remedies
Plaintiff Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. requests damages of $27,130. Under 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II), plaintiff is entitled to recover damages for "each violation of subsection (a) of this section ... in a sum of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just ...." Additionally, if the court finds that the statute was violated "willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain," it may, in its discretion, award an additional sum of up to $100,000 for each violation. 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii).