Civ. No. 2:16-cv-9207-KM-JBC
[…] An additional award for willfulness will put violators on notice that it costs less to obey the ... laws than to violate them.77 F. Supp. 2d 485, 490-91 (S.D.N.Y. 1999) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Furthermore, 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii) provides that the court "shall direct the recovery of full costs, including awarding reasonable attorneys' fees to an aggrieved party who prevails."
An individual defendant can be held vicariously liable in such a case if the defendant had the "right and ability to supervise the violations, and she had a strong financial interest in such activities." See J&J Sports Prods., Inc. v. Ribeiro, 562 F. Supp. 2d 498, 501 (S.D.N.Y. 2008).