Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Granada Lounge, Inc.
[…] F, Rate Card); and (3) an auditor hired by Plaintiff, Eric Hanley, went to Defendants' establishment on November 15, 2008, entered without paying a cover charge, and observed between approximately 68 and 79 people in the establishment watching the fight on four televisions (id. at Ex. G, Hanley Aff.).

In this case, Plaintiff is requesting statutory damages of $110,000. Under § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II), the Court may award damages for each violation "in a sum not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just . . . ." Section 605(e)(3)(C) also permits the Court, "in its discretion," to "increase the award of damages . . . by an amount of not more than $100,000" if it "finds that the violation was committed willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain." 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii).

The damages awarded by the Court "should take into account the proportionality between the loss suffered by the plaintiff and the profit gained by the defendant." J&J Sports Prods., Inc. v. Ribeiro, 562 F. Supp. 2d 498, 501 (S.D. N.Y. 2008).