Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Williams
[…] According to defendants, the bar was closed the week before the Event, because Billy and Diane Williams were on vacation. Mr. and Mrs. Williams assert that any such broadcast was probably the result of an unwitting tie-in to the cable line serving the building next door. Regardless, defendants proffered no evidence to contradict plaintiff's allegations that the Event was broadcast from televisions in Billy's Place without an appropriate license.

II.

Title 47 of the United States Code, sub-section 553(a)(1) states: "No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as otherwise be specifically authorized by law." Title 47, United States Code, section 605 prohibits the unauthorized interception of radio communications, but courts have held that its terms apply to encrypted cable programming from satellite transmissions, such as the Event. See 47 U.S.C. § 605(a); Nat'l Satellite Sports, Inc., v.