Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Williams
[…] See, e.g., Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Willis, 2009 WL 369511, *1 (N.D. Ohio 2009); Top Rank Inc. v. Tacos Mexicanos, 2003 WL 21143072, *3 and n. 1 (E.D.N.Y. 2003).

Where a claimant elects to recover statutory damages, as Joe Hand has done in this case, it may recover between $1,000 and $10,000 for each violation, in an amount the court considers just. 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II) The court also has the discretion to increase the award beyond the statutory range, if it finds the violation "was committed wilfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private gain," 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii), or decrease the award, if it finds "that the violator was not aware and had no reason to believe that his acts constituted a violation," 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(iii). An award of attorney fees and costs, however, is mandatory. 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii).