No. 12AP-477
[…] A plaintiff's election to sue the state in the Court of Claims for the act or omission of a state employee "results in a complete waiver of any cause of action, based on the same act or omission, that the filing party has against" the state employee. R.C. 2743.02(A)(1). If the plaintiff proves that the state employee would have been liable but for a determination that the employee was immune under R.C. 9.86, then the state will be liable for the employee's action or omission. R.C. 2743.02(A)(2); Johns v. Univ. of Cincinnati Med. Assoc., Inc., 101 Ohio St.3d 234, 2004-Ohio-824, ¶ 17. Pursuant to R.C. 9.86, a state employee is immune from liability unless the employee's act or omission was "manifestly outside the scope of his employment * * *, or unless the * * * employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner." If the Court of Claims determines that the state employee is not immune, then the plaintiff's "waiver [of any cause of action against the employee] is void, the Court of Claims loses jurisdiction over the matter, and the plaintiff may then pursue his or her claim against the employee personally