No. 12AP-477
[…] [1.] THE MAGISTRATE AND TRIAL COURT ERRED AND RULED CONTRARY TO THE LAW AND THE FACTS, FINDING THAT C.O. MARTIN ACTED OUTSIDE THE SCOPE OF HIS EMPLOYMENT, AND IN FAILING TO FOLLOW THE TENTH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS DECISION IN ELLIOTT V. OHIO DEPT. OF REHAB. & CORR., 92 OHIO APP.3D 772, 637 N.E. 2D 106 (10TH DIST. 1994).
[2.] THE MAGISTRATE'S AND TRIAL COURT'S DECISIONS ARE CONTRARY TO LAW AND AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.
{¶ 8} Before addressing Jodrey's argument, we must consider the law underlying the trial court's decision to award judgment to ODRC. In R.C. 2743.02(A)(1), the state "waive[d] its immunity from liability" and "consent[ed] to be sued, and have its liability determined, in the court of claims * * * in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits between private parties." A plaintiff's election to sue the state in the Court of Claims for the act or omission of a state employee "results in a complete waiver of any cause of action, based on the same act or omission, that the filing party has against" the state employee. R.C. 2743.02(A)(1).