Jobe v. Commonwealth
[…] Job's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred when it ordered him to complete SOTP. In particular, he argues that his crimes of distribution of matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor are not statutorily subject to the requirement. The Commonwealth agrees. After careful review, this Court agrees as well.

Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 197.400 instructs the completion of SOTP by "sexual offenders." KRS 197.400. As both Jobe and the Commonwealth point out, a sexual offender is statutorily defined as a person who "has been adjudicated guilty of a sex crime, as defined in KRS 17.500." KRS 197.410 (1). A "sex crime" is defined, in short, as "[a] felony offense defined in KRS Chapter 510, or KRS 530.020, 530.064(1)(a), 531.310, 531.320, or 531.335." KRS 17.500(8)(a). The Supreme Court of Kentucky has confirmed that only those defendants found guilty of committing a "sex crime" as defined by KRS 17.500 are subject to the requirements of KRS 197.400. Ladriere v. Commonwealth, 329 S.W.3d 278, 282 (Ky. 2010).