JOBE v. A COMPLETE SPA POOL SUPPLY
[…] Stat. § 402.201 there was no enforceable contract between ASC and the Jobes; even if a contract existed ACS had not been damaged by the breach; the Jobes and ACS had entered into an agreement to settle the matter for a $1,000 in-store credit; and there was no evidence that defendants were damaged by the Jobes' alleged defamatory action. An affidavit of Linda Jobe and an affidavit of counsel with exhibits attached accompanied the motion and the brief.

Wisconsin Stat. § 402.201(1) provides:

Formal requirements; statute of frauds. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by the party's authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this subsection beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.