C042018.
[…] All four causes of action were based upon the States asserted liability. It was alleged that the State controls the superior court and its judges, the presiding judge of the superior court has the power to appoint and remove the chief probation officer, that through the chief probation officer, the superior court is responsible for the management and control of the juvenile hall and the supervision of its employees, and that Padilla and Douglass were state agents who failed to summon medical care for Chavez, rendering the State liable under section 845.6.
Section 845.6 provides: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but, except as otherwise provided by Sections 855.8 and 856, a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care. Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee who is lawfully engaged in the practice of one of the healing arts under any law of this state from liability for injury proximately caused by malpractice or exonerates the public entity from its obligation to pay any judgment, compromise, or settlement that it is required to pay under subdivision (d) of Section 844.6."
The State demurred to the cross-complaint on the ground, inter alia, the judgment rendered in its favor in the underlying tort action precludes the Countys claim for indemnification.