Joaquin v. State
[…] The court sentenced Joaquin to 365 days on the first count, with 363 days suspended to probation, and to a concurrent two-day term on the third count. Joaquin now appeals.

Discussion and Decision

[5] Joaquin was convicted of operating while intoxicated pursuant to Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-2, which reads, "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor. (b) An offense described in subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person." Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86 defines intoxicated as being under the influence of alcohol or another substance "so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person's faculties." 4 [6] At the close of evidence, the State tendered the following final jury instruction on endangerment: The "endangerment" portion of the definition of intoxication does not require that the State prove that a person other than the defendant was actually in the same area as the automobile to