Joaquin v. Lonstein Law Offices, P.C.
[…] Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587 (1986) (quoting United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654. 655 (1962)). "The court shall grant summary judgment if there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).

III. DISCUSSION

A. NJRICO CLAIM

New Jersey's Legislature enacted its RICO statute in recognition "that the existence of organized crime and organized crime type activities presents a serious threat to the political, social and economic institutions of this State." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:41-1.1(a). Thus, "[i]n order to safeguard the public interest," the Legislature sought to "disrupt and eliminate the infiltration of organized crime type activities which are substantial in nature into the legitimate trade or commerce of this State." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:41-1.1(c). To this end, in the interest of the public, "activity which is inimical to the general health, welfare[,] and prosperity of the State and its inhabitants" is "subject to strict civil and criminal sanctions." Id.

A NJRICO claim is comprised of the following elements: