NO. CAAP-16-0000831
[…] Therefore, the Family Court's FOF 40, COL 42, and COL 43(2) were in error.
2. Post-9/11 GI Bill Benefits
In its Decision and Order Re Trial, the Family Court stated, without citation to any authority, that "GI Bill benefits is [sic] a marital asset[.]"
Father argues that his Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits are not includible in the marital estate because they are V.A. benefits, rather than military retirement or disability benefits, and thus cannot be considered in marital waste calculations. In support of his argument, Father cites 38 U.S.C. § 5301 (2003) which provides, in relevant part:
(a)(1) Payments of benefits due or- to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary. The preceding sentence shall not apply to claims of the United States arising under such laws nor shall the exemption therein contained as to taxation extend to any property purchased in part or wholly out of such payments. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to prohibit the assignment of insurance otherwise authorized under chapter 19 of this title, or of servicemen's indemnity.
(Emphasis added). Father also cites several cases which affirm the non-divisibilty of Title 38 Veterans' Benefits in divorce proceedings.