J.M. v. State
[…] 39.071 Right to Counsel. —

(1) A child shall be entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceedings under this part. If the child and his parents or other legal guardian are insolvent and are unable to employ counsel for the child, the court shall appoint counsel for him pursuant to s. 27.52. Costs of representation shall be assessed as provided by s. 27.52 and s. 27.56. If a child appears without counsel, the court shall advise him of his rights with respect to representation of court-appointed counsel. [e.s.]

Identically, section 27.51(1)(c) broadly states:

27.51 Duties of public defender. —

(1) The public defender shall represent, without additional compensation, any person who is determined by the court to be indigent as provided in s. 27.52 and who is:

* * * * * *

(c) Alleged to be a delinquent child pursuant to petition filed before a circuit court[.]

These provisions are dispositive of the appellant's right to reversal. See State ex rel. Alton v. Conkling, 421 So.2d 1108 (Fla. 5th DCA 1982).