No. 93A02-1102-EX-146
[…] [J.M.] knowingly violated a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of the Employer.
J.M. appeals. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
Discussion and Decision
J.M. contends that the Review Board's determination that he is ineligible for unemployment benefits is contrary to law. The Indiana Unemployment Compensation Act ("UCA") provides that any decision of the Review Board shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact. Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12(a). When the Review Board's decision is challenged as being contrary to law, our review is limited to a two-part inquiry into: "(1) 'the sufficiency of the facts found to sustain the decision'; and (2) 'the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the findings of facts.'" McClain v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 693 N.E.2d 1314, 1317 (Ind. 1998) (quoting Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12(f)).