2d Civ. No. B327683
[…] (Munoz, at p. 771, 297 Cal.Rptr.3d 574.)
Did J.M. State a Cause of Action Under the CRA?
[15, 16] The CRA provides protection for customers who do business with enti- ties that maintain their personal information. The CRA " ‘regulates businesses with regard to treatment and notification procedures relating to their customers’ personal information.’ " (Solara Medical Supplies, supra, 613 F.Supp.3d at p. 1300.) The CRA authorizes a private cause of action against businesses that violate the disclosure provisions of the statute. (Ibid.)
Section 1798.82, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, that a business that "owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information, shall disclose a breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to a resident of California (1) whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person." (§ 1798.82, subd. (a), italics added.) "The disclosure shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay .…" (Ibid., italics added.)
"It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that personal information about California residents is protected.