Court of Appeals Case No. 02A05-1703-MI-460
[…] Lee, 841 N.E.2d 1173, 1177 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied. One such defect exists if the three notices required by Indiana Code Sections 6-1.1-24-4 (notice of tax sale), 6-1.1-25-4.5 (notice of the right of redemption), and 6-1.1-25-4.6 (notice of petition for tax deed) were not in substantial compliance with the requirements prescribed in those Sections. I.C. § 6-1.1-25-16(7); Schaefer, 804 N.E.2d at 191. [15] The notice of tax sale is governed by Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-24-4, which at the time of these events required the county auditor to send notice of the tax sale (1) by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the owner(s) of the real property "at the last address of the owner for the property as indicated in the records of the county auditor"; and (2) by regular first class mail to the owners from whom the certified mail return receipt was not signed and returned." The statute at the time further provided,