Court of Appeals Case No. 02A05-1703-MI-460
[…] The version in effect at the time of these events, provided in part that a person who purchases property at a tax sale must send notice of the sale and of the right of redemption "by certified mail" to "the owner of record . . . at the last address of the owner for the property, as indicated in the records of the county auditor"; and "any person with a substantial property interest of public record at the address for the person included in the public record that indicates the interest." Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-4.5(d) provided that a notice that was mailed to "the last address of the owner for the property, as indicated in the records of the county auditor" is "considered sufficient." [17] Finally, if the owner of record does not redeem the property from the tax sale within the required period, the purchaser may petition the trial court for issuance of a tax deed. I.C. § 6-1.1-25-4.6. The version in effect during the relevant period required that tax sale purchaser to provide "[n]otice of his filing of this petition . . . to the same parties and in the same manner as provided in section 4.5 of this chapter[.]" See I.C. § § 6-1.1-25-4.5, 6-1.1-25-4.6. Thus, Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-4.6 required that the notice of tax deed petition be sent by certified mail to "the last address of the owner for the property, as indicated in the records of the county auditor." Notice sent in such a manner was "considered sufficient." I.C. § 6-1.1-25-4.6(a). [18] Here, the record reveals that the three statutory notices were initially sent by certified mail; however, each was returned bearing "RETURNED TO SENDER," "UNCLAIMED," and "UNABLE TO FORWARD" markings.