J.L. v. Williamson Cnty., Tenn., Bd. of Educ.
[…] Id. at 613. The parties later disagreed about whether the school district's plan to transition N.W. into the district's public schools provided a FAPE, and the parties litigated the issue, simultaneously seeking to define N.W.'s stay put rights. Id. at 613-14.

Quoting from the Department of Education's regulations, the N.W. panel held that a child's placement "(1) [i]s determined at least annually; (2) [i]s based on the child's IEP; and (3) [i]s as close as possible to the child's home." Id. at 617 (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 300.116(b)). The panel further noted that the "placement decision . . . [i]s made by a group of persons, including the parents, and other persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options; and . . . [i]s made in conformity with the LRE provisions." Id. (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 300.116(a)). Implicit in these definitions, the N.W. panel held, was a requirement that a school district approve of an educational setting before it can serve as a child's "placement." Id.