JKB Homes Norcal, Inc. v. City of Oakdale
[…] (Angell v. Superior Court (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 691, 700.) However, the presumption that the sale has been conducted regularly and properly, a presumption that is conclusive as to a bona fide purchaser, does not arise until a trustee's deed is delivered. (Biancalana, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 814.)

JKB concedes that the reimbursement agreement became part of the security for the deeds of trust. Further, JKB does not contest the propriety of the foreclosure sale. Rather, JKB argues that, under California Uniform Commercial Code section 9604, the transfer of the reimbursement agreement had to be accomplished by trustee's deed.

JKB relies on the following language in California Uniform Commercial Code section 9604, subdivision (a)(1)(B):

"... The secured party shall not be deemed to have elected irrevocably to proceed as to both real property and personal property or fixtures as provided in this subparagraph with respect to any particular property, unless and until that particular property actually has been disposed of pursuant to a unified sale (judicial or nonjudicial) conducted in accordance with the procedures applicable to real property, and then only as to the property so sold."
According to JKB, this section requires that title to personal property be transferred by a deed and therefore the bill of sale was inadequate.

JKB has misconstrued this language.