JK v. DK
[…] 1. Misrepresentation

In her fourth point of error, DK contends that the family court "abused its discretion by failing to set aside the July 20, 2017 default judgment." DK argues that "[r]eviewing the transcript side by side with the outcome leads to the conclusion that Judge Poelman was misled by [JK's] misrepresentations."

DK, however, did not raise this argument or provide a transcript of the July 20, 2017 hearing when she filed her Motion to Set Aside Default. See HRS § 641-2 (2016) ("The appellate court . . . need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner.") DK furnished the July 20, 2017 transcripts with her Motion for Reconsideration, but failed to provide any explanation as to why that evidence could not have been presented in her Motion to Set Aside or the August 6, 2018 hearing on the Motion to Set Aside.