JJO CONSTR., INC. v. PENROD
[…] See R.C. 5313.01(E). A "permanent parcel number" is a sequential number assigned to real and public utility property parcels in the county by the county auditor. See R.C. 319.28(A). Unlike a legal description of property, the designation of permanent parcel numbers is not mandatory, and even if established within a county, a permanent parcel numbering system can be rescinded by agreement of the county auditor and county treasurer. Id. Hence, Ohio statutes recognize the distinction between a legal description and a permanent parcel number. See, e.g., R.C. 5721.18(B)(1) ("In any county that has adopted a permanent parcel number system, the parcel may be described in the notice by parcel number only, instead of also with a complete legal description * * *.")

{¶ 20} Construing R.C. 1311.06(A) strictly, we conclude that an affidavit that contains a correct legal description of property subject to a mechanic's lien is sufficient even if it includes an incorrect permanent parcel number.