4D2023-2185
[…] Our only quarrel with the Fifth District's decision in J.W. is the sentence which paraphrases section 397.6957(3) as stating that "a petitioner must present witness testimony, under oath, from 'one of the qualified professionals who executed the involuntary services certificate.'" Id. (emphases added). Our quarrel with that statement is that section 397.6957(3) does not provide that "a petitioner" must present such witness testimony. Rather, section 397.6957(3) provides: "One of the qualified professionals who executed the involuntary services certificate must be a witness." (emphases added). While ordinarily "a petitioner" might be the party which would present such a witness, nothing in section 397.6957(3) requires "a petitioner" to present such a witness.