4D2023-2185
[…] The respondent argues the circuit court abandoned judicial neutrality at the Marchman Act hearing when, after the pro se petitioners had rested without having called as a witness the mental health counselor who had executed the involuntary services certificate, the circuit court sua sponte directed the mental health counselor to testify regarding the assessment.
We find no error in the circuit court's action. The plain language of sections 397.6957(1) and (3), Florida Statutes (2023), respectively requires that, at a Marchman Act hearing, "the court shall hear and review all relevant evidence, including the review of results of the assessment completed by the qualified professional," and "[o]ne of the qualified professionals who executed the involuntary services certificate must be a witness." § 397.6957(1), (3), Fla. Stat. (2023) (emphases added).
Therefore, we affirm the circuit court's order.
Procedural History