4D2023-2185
[…] The petitioners also testified the respondent had ignored a recovery center's recommendation to be admitted for inpatient treatment, and had instead chosen to live "on the streets," where he had become subject to violence. After the petitioners testified, they rested their case without calling any other witnesses.
The respondent's counsel then moved for a judgment of dismissal, arguing the petitioners had failed to "present[] any evidence of the assessment, which is a prerequisite ... in a services hearing" and, more specifically, had failed to comply with section 397.6957(3), Florida Statutes (2023), which provides: "One of the qualified professionals who executed the involuntary services certificate must be a witness." § 397.6957(3), Fla. Stat. (2023).