No. 2D13–2975.
[…] Although there is little question that a statute should exist that clearly and unambiguously prevents the introduction of weapons into a JAC, we conclude that we have no authority to add this language to this statute. It is a fundamental principle of Florida jurisprudence that penal statutes must be strictly construed. State v. Chubbuck, 141 So.3d 1163, 1170 (Fla.2014); see also § 775.021(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“The provisions of th[e] [Florida Criminal] [C]ode and offenses defined by other statutes shall be strictly construed; when the language is susceptible of differing constructions, it shall be construed most favorably to the accused.”); see also M.A.M. v. Vurro, 2 So.3d 388 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009) (strictly construing a juvenile delinquency statute). Accordingly, we reverse the withhold of adjudication for introduction of a firearm into a detention facility.
III. THE COST OF PROSECUTION