No. 2D13–2975.
[…] Turning to the arguments that were raised, we are inclined to reject J.J.'s first argument that the JAC does not qualify as a “county detention facility” for purposes of section 951.22 because he was brought there not to be detained but to be processed in order to determine whether he would be detained or released. JACs, as physical locations, were established primarily to avoid intermingling children with adults in the central booking process. They “provide collocated central intake and screening services” for juveniles. § 985.135(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). After a juvenile is taken into custody, see § 985.101(1), the juvenile must be “released from custody as soon as is reasonably possible.” § 985.115(1). When the juvenile is “charged with ... an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult,” the juvenile is fingerprinted and photographed, see § 985.11, just like an adult at central booking. In some instances, a juvenile can be held for up to six hours in a separate section of the county jail as part of this process. See § 985.115(3).