No. 2D13–2975.
[…] It found J.J. guilty of committing these delinquent acts and entered the order withholding adjudication.
On appeal, J.J. challenges the trial court's denial of his motion for judgment of dismissal as to both of these delinquent acts. We find no merit to his argument concerning delinquent in possession of a firearm and do not address it here.
II. UNDER THE STATUTORY DEFINITION, A JAC IS NOT A “COUNTY DETENTION FACILITY”
Chapter 951 of the Florida Statutes addresses county and municipal prisoners. Under section 951.22(1), “[i]t is unlawful, except through regular channels as duly authorized by the sheriff or officer in charge, to introduce into or possess upon the grounds of any county detention facility as defined in s [ection] 951.23 ... any firearm....” Section 951.23(1)(a) defines a “county detention facility” as
Because the allegedly delinquent act at issue occurred on February 4, 2013, we are applying the version of chapter 951 in effect from July 1, 2010, to September 30, 2013.