CN21-03554
[…] Only one exhibit was entered for the Court to consider if there were to be a ruling which were two pages of text messages.
There is nothing in the Commissioner's Order that suggests she gave improper notice that the Newark PD or JP Court is corrupt. There was no earlier PFA Order to violate and there is nothing in the record regarding the police needing clarification. The police frequently tell people to file PFA's but they are not lawyers or judges.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
A party may seek a review of a Commissioner's Order pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 915(d)(1), which provides:
Any party, except a party in default of appearance before a Commissioner, may appeal a final order of a Commissioner to a judge of the Court by filing and serving written objections to such order, as provided by the rules of Court, within 30 days from the date of the Commissioner's order. A judge of the Court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the Commissioner's order to which objection is made. A judge of the Court may accept, reject, or modify in whole or in part the Order of the Commissioner. The judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the Commissioner with instruction.
Because this was a Commissioner's final order, the Court reviews the Order de novo. According to Black's Law Dictionary a de novo review is "[a]n appeal in which the appellate court uses the trial court's record but reviews the evidence and law without deference to the trial court's rulings."