J&J Sports Prods., Inc. v. Roli's Auto Sales, Inc.
[…] (a)...No person not being authorized by the sender shall intercept any radio communication and divulge or publish the existence, contents, substance, purport, effect or meaning of such intercepted communication to any person. No person not being entitled thereto shall receive or assist in receiving any interstate or foreign communication by radio and use such communication (or any information therein contained) for his own benefit or for the benefit of another not entitled thereto.
47 U.S.C. § 605.

In a similar fashion, 47 U.S.C. § 553 governs the unauthorized reception of cable service. In relevant part, this section reads:

(1) No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law.
47 U.S.C. § 553(a)

On its face, the FCA is a strict liability statute. Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Macias, 2012 WL 950157, *2, (S.D.T.X. 2012) (unpubl.) (citing KingVision Pay-Per-View, Ltd. v. Lake Alice Bar, 168 F.3d 347, 349 (9th Cir. 1999)).