B269861 c/w B272470
[…] Accordingly, the only candidate for conduct constituting a unilateral termination is repudiation. California recognizes only two forms of repudiation, namely, express and implied. (Taylor v. Johnston (1975) 15 Cal.3d 130, 137 (Taylor).) "An express repudiation is a clear, positive, unequivocal refusal to perform [citations]; an implied repudiation results from conduct where the promisor puts it out of his power to perform so as to make substantial performance of his promise impossible [citations]." (Ibid.)
Repudiation is governed by Civil Code section 1440, which states: "If a party to an obligation gives notice to another, before the latter is in default, that he will not perform the same upon his part, and does not retract such notice before the time at which performance upon his part is due, such other party is entitled to enforce the obligation without previously performing or offering to perform any conditions upon his part in favor of the former party."
Repudiation may effectuate a total breach of the contract in two distinct ways. One is by anticipatory breach, that is, "repudiation by the promisor . . . before his performance is due under the contract." (Gold Min. & Water Co. v.