B269861 c/w B272470
[…] [Citations.]' [Citation.] 'A nonsuit may be granted only when, disregarding conflicting evidence and giving to plaintiff's evidence all the value to which it is legally entitled, indulging in every legitimate inference which may be drawn from that evidence, the result is a determination that there is no evidence of sufficient substantiality to support a verdict in favor of the plaintiff. [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (Gray v. Kircher (1987) 193 Cal.App.3d 1069, 1071-1072, italics omitted.)
Motions for judgment are governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8, which provides that "[a]fter a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party . . . may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party . . . ." (Id., at subd. (a).)