4:99CV3294
[…] In response, the plaintiff argues that Farmland's nutritional consultants are not "professionals" and do not provide "professional services" as defined by the case law interpreting these terms. Thus, according to the plaintiff, this case is not governed by the truncated limitations period found in § 25-222. After reviewing the relevant authority, I agree with the plaintiff.
The issue of what statute of limitations applies in a particular case is a question of law. See Reinke Mfg. Co. v. Hayes, 590 N.W.2d 380, 388 (Neb. 1999). Section 25-222, a special statute of limitations applying to allegations of professional negligence, provides, in part, as follows:
Any action to recover damages based on alleged professional negligence or upon alleged breach of warranty in rendering or failure to render professional services shall be commenced within two years next after the alleged act or omission in rendering or failure to render professional services providing the basis for such action; Provided, if the cause of action is not discovered and could not be reasonably discovered within such two-year period, then the action may be commenced within one year from the date of such discovery or from the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier. . . .
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-222 (emphasis in original); see also Larsen v. Mayo Med. Ctr., 218 F.3d 863, 866 (8th Cir. 2000), cert. denied, 121 S.Ct. 625 (2000) (recognizing that state substantive law, including the appropriate statute of limitations, applies in federal diversity actions).