CIVIL NO. 14-00441 SOM/BMK
[…] Id. at 17-18, 936 P.2d at 653-54. Because the commission could order compensatory damages, the Hawaii Supreme Court stated that both the "Commission and the courts clearly have the power to award compensatory damages, including damages for emotional distress . . . ." Id. at 18, 936 P.2d at 654.
Furukawa noted that the legislature in 1992 added the following language to section 386-5: "except for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto, in which case a civil action may also be brought." See Furukawa, 85 Haw. at 18, 936 P.2d at 654; see also Act 275 (1992 Haw. Reg. Sess.).