CIVIL NO. 14-00441 SOM/BMK
[…] Inasmuch as Kamaka has alleged a claim for emotional distress, that does not arise out of sexual harassment or sexual assault, such claim is, pursuant to HRS § 386-5, barred.
Consistent with this reading of section 386-5, the Ninth Circuit has ruled that intentional infliction of emotional distress claims arising out of alleged employment discrimination are barred by section 386-5. See Courtney v. Canyon Television & Appliance Rental, Inc., 899 F.2d 845, 851 (9th Cir. 1990).
While there are exceptions to section 386-5's exclusivity, they are narrow. The Intermediate Court of Appeals for the State of Hawaii has examined the language excepting from the exclusivity provision any claim "for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy thereto."