Jimenez v. Morales
[…] Her affidavit also goes on to discuss the merits of her defense, including a reiteration of her denial of Plaintiff s seminal allegation that he invested any money with her with regard to the Negro Claro Lounge. Morales' opposition, therefore, asks the court to forgive her innocent failure to timely notify the court of her commitment to proceed to trial pro se, and asks for the opportunity to have her day in court, and to present her defenses at trial.

Discussion:

CPLR § 2001 enables the court to excuse "a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity . . . upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded[.]" Relatedly, CPLR § 3215 affords the court discretion to determine whether there is a reasonable excuse for a party's default in participation (e.g., New Medici Holding Co. LLC v Kagalovsky, 97 A.D.3d 463 ).