No. CV07-5013800
[…] Specifically, the defendants argue that the failed attempt at abode service did not commence the action under Connecticut law because the summons and complaint were never actually served on the defendant. The plaintiffs assert that this action falls under the protection afforded by the accidental failure of suit statute. They contend that the attempt at abode service made under the circumstances of this case qualifies as a commencement of an action for purposes of General Statutes § 52-592. I agree with the plaintiffs.
General Statutes § 52-592(a) provides in relevant part that: "If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment." This statute "is remedial and is to be liberally interpreted." Ross Realty Corporation v. Surkis, 163 Conn. 388, 393 (1972). Its purpose is "to insure to the diligent suitor the right to a hearing in court till he reaches a judgment on the merits." Isaac v.