Jimenez v. Adu-Boahen
[…] Thus, defendant's cross-motion is denied.

Additionally, "[T]here is a strong public policy in favor of resolving cases on the merits," (Marine v. Montefiore Health Systems, Inc., 9 N.Y.S.3d 580, 581 [1st Dep't 2015]). Courts have found no abuse of discretion where default judgment was refused for untimely filing of an answer where there was no prejudice to the plaintiff and no "circumstances warranting deviation from New York's strong public policy in favor of litigating matters on the merits," (Silverio v. City of New York, 698 N.Y.S.2d 669 [1st Dep't 1999]). In addition, CPLR 3012 specifically allows the Court to grant an extension of time to file an answer, "Upon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default," (CPLR 3012[d]).