Jillian B. v. Benny D.
[…] See Matter of Maher, 207 AD2d 133 (2d Dept 1994) ; MHL §§ 81.02(c) ; 81.03(h). The court must also assess, in pertinent part, "the extent of the demands placed on the person ... by the nature and extent of that person's property and financial affairs;" any mental disability and the prognosis of the disability; "any medications with which the person is being treated and their effect on the person's behavior, cognition and judgment;" and "other relevant facts and circumstances." MHL §§ 81.02 (c)(4) ; (d).