Jiaqing v. City of Albany
[…] Appellants further contend that the court erred in taking judicial notice of the adoption of the Policy. The latter contention has merit. We will nonetheless begin by analyzing the statutory adequacy of the Policy, in order to assist the trial court and the parties in the adjudication of the case after remand.

A. The Policy

Section 17004.7 provides public agencies immunity from civil liability for death or injuries arising from vehicular pursuits by police, if the public agency has adopted a qualifying policy for the safe conduct of such pursuits. Section 17004.7, subdivision (b) reads: “A public agency employing peace officers that adopts a written policy on vehicular pursuits complying with subdivision (c) is immune from liability for civil damages for personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law who is being, has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued in a motor vehicle by a peace officer employed by the public entity.”

Police officer employees are immune from liability under section 17004.

Subdivision (c) of section 17004.7 sets forth the minimum standards a pursuit policy must meet in order to give rise to immunity.