Jian Yi Cheng v. Blinken
[…] See Step 11: Applicant Interview, Travel.State.Gov, https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/step-10-prepare-for-the-interview/step-11-applicant-interview.html (last visited Sept. 30, 2024); 9 FAM 504.4-6a; 22 C.F.R. § 42.62. Consular officers must review and adjudicate all immigrant visa applications, see 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b), and the State Department then issues visas to eligible applicants, see Da Costa v. Immigr. Inv. Program Off., 80 F.4th 330, 335 (D.C. Cir. 2023) (citing 22 C.F.R. §§ 42.41-.42, 42.51).

The State Department's review of USCIS-approved visa petitions is not a rubber stamp. USCIS's approval of an applicant's Form I-140 “does not relieve the alien of the burden of establishing to the satisfaction of the consular officer that the alien is eligible” for the visa. 22 C.F.R. § 42.41. Additionally, a consular officer must “suspend action in a petition case and return the petition, with a report of the facts, for reconsideration by DHS if . . . the officer knows or has reason to believe that approval of the petition was obtained by fraud,