Ji Eun Kim v. Casagrande Realty Corp.
[…] C & C Laundromat has moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint and has argued that it is not liable under the Administrative Code of the City of New York because it was a tenant at the property, and that it did not create the alleged defect or make special use of the sidewalk. As the movant, C & C Laundromat has the initial burden of demonstrating the absence of any material issues of fact (see Smalls v. AJI Indus., Inc., 10 NY3d 733, 735 [2008] ; Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324 [1986] ). The Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7–210(a) provides that it is “the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk ... to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition.” This section “must be strictly construed” because it is a “legislative enactment[ ] in derogation of common law” which “creat[es] liability where none previously existed” (Vucetovic v.. Epsom Downs, Inc., 10 NY3d 517, 521 [2008] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted] ).