J.H. v. Commonwealth
[…] D.G.R. [v. Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health and Family Servs., 364 S.W.3d 106, 113 (Ky. 2012)].
Id. at 211.

III. ANALYSIS

Before terminating parental rights, the family court must find clear and convincing evidence to support each of three parts of the standard established by KRS 625.090. First, the child must have been found to be an "abused or neglected" child as defined by KRS 600.020(1). KRS 625.090(1)(a). Second, termination must be in the child's best interest. KRS 625.090(1)(c). Third, the family court must find at least one ground of parental unfitness. KRS 625.090(2).

Pursuant to KRS 600.020(1)(a)(4) an abused or neglected child includes one whose health or welfare is threatened with harm when his parent "[c]ontinuously or repeatedly fails or refuses to provide essential parental care and protection for the child, considering the age of the child[.]" The family court relied on this subsection to conclude that the Twins were abused or neglected children with respect to Father's inactions. For good reason, Father does not seriously contest this specific conclusion. The Twins were born with serious medical needs.