J.G. Wentworth Originations, LLC v. Allstate Life Ins. Co. of New York
[…] Before a transfer may be effectuated, court approval must be obtained and express findings must be made by the court pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-1706. Therefore, a case by case analysis of each application is required. Specifically, subdivisions (a), (c), (d) and (e) of § 5-1706 provide procedural mandates for an application. Section 5-1706 (b), the most substantive provision, provides that no transfer of structured settlement right shall be effective without an express finding of the court that the transfer is in the "best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee's dependants; and whether the transaction, including the discount rate used to determine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses used to determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable." A petition to transfer will be denied where the transfer is found not to be in the individual payee's best interest and the terms of the transaction are not fair and reasonable. GOL 5-1706(b); In the Matter of the Petition of 321 Henderson Receivables, L.P. (Lemanski), 13 Misc.3d 526 (Sup. Ct.