J.G. v. C.M.
[…] Doe v. Roe, 20 A.3d 787, 788 (Md. 2011). The rule states, "An action for damages arising out of an alleged incident or incidents of sexual abuse that occurred while the victim was a minor shall be filed within 7 years of the date that the victim attained the age of majority." Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-117(b). J.G. attained the age of majority on January 28, 2006. He filed this Complaint in 2011. Therefore, if he was a victim of sexual abuse, he has filed timely; if not, the statute of limitations bars the Complaint.

Section 5-117(a) provides that the definition of "sexual abuse" extending the statute of limitations to seven years is the definition found in § 5-701 of Maryland's Family Law Article. Section 5-701 defines "sexual abuse" as any "act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a child by a parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of a child, or by any household or family member." Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 5-701(x)(1). Section 5-701 goes on to specify that "sexual abuse" includes "sexual offense in any degree." Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 5-701 (x)(2).