07-12-2022
[…] However, this Court may rely on persuasive reasoning in memorandum opinions and the opinions of other courts. See, e.g., Kellett v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2022-62, at *11-12 (looking to a memorandum opinion and a Texas district court opinion in determining whether a taxpayer's activities satisfy one of the elements of section 41(d)(1) qualified research). Petitioner argues that the Treasury overturned Union Carbide by amending Treasury Regulation § 1.174-2(a). See T.D. 9680, 2014-32 I.R.B. 254, 257. This regulation defines section 174 research or experimental expenditures, which were deductible expenses in the taxable year in issue, not section 41(b) QREs. Although section 41(d)(1)(A) limits qualified research for the taxable year in issue to research "with respect to which expenditures may be treated as expenses under section 174," a change in the regulatory definition of section 174 research or experimental expenditures does not affect the section 41(d)(2)(C) dichotomy or the broader section 41 definition of qualified research.
Like the taxpayer in Union Carbide, petitioner objects that section 41(b) defines QREs in relevant part as "any wages paid or incurred to an employee" for engaging in qualified research or "the direct supervision or direct support" of qualified research, "any amount paid or incurred for supplies used in the conduct of qualified research," and "65 percent of any amount paid or incurred by the taxpayer to any person (other than an employee of the taxpayer) for qualified research" (emphasis added).