10-50528-CAG Adv. 22-05049-CAG
[…] Nat. Gas Pipeline Co. of Am. v. Pool, 30 S.W.3d 618 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 2000), rev'd, 120 S.W.3d 317 (Tex. 2003), withdrawn from bound volume, opinion withdrawn and superseded on denial of reh'g, 124 S.W.3d 188 (Tex. 2003), and rev'd, 124 S.W.3d 188 (Tex. 2003). Pool is distinguishable, however, because here Plaintiffs, rather than Defendant, prevailed under adverse possession. Plaintiffs thus do not satisfy the elements for the recovery of attorney's fees under Texas controlling substantive law because § 16.034(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code requires that "the prevailing party recover possession of the property from a person unlawfully in actual possession." (emphasis added). As previously mentioned, Plaintiffs fail to meet this element because Defendant was not in actual possession of the Disputed Tract.