HHDCV156059035S
[…] Therefore, the critical inquiry in the present case is whether the waiver of sovereign immunity claimed by the plaintiff is the only possible interpretation of the language of § 52-570d as applied to the specific factual scenario alleged in the complaint. See id., 390. The specific factual scenario in this case is that the plaintiff, keenly aware of the parameters of § 52-570d, placed telephone calls to various state officials, received verbal notifications from the voicemail or answering system, and then purposefully left a voicemail message.
As its name indicates, General Statutes § 52-570d concerns the illegal recording of private telephonic communications. The statute provides in relevant part: " (a) No person shall use any instrument, device or equipment to record an oral private telephonic communication unless the use of such instrument, device or equipment (1) is preceded by consent of all parties to the communication and such prior consent either is obtained in writing or is part of, and obtained at the start of, the recording, or (2) is preceded by verbal notification which is recorded at the beginning and is part of the communication by the recording party, or (3) is accompanied by an automatic tone warning device which automatically produces a distinct signal that is repeated at intervals of approximately fifteen seconds during the communication while such instrument, device or equipment is in use . . ." The plain language of § 52-570d(a) thus provides three distinct manners by which a person legally may record a private telephonic communication.
The court first considers § 52-570d(a)(1), which concerns the consent of the parties to the communication.